15 Cheapest Ski Resorts in Europe: Lift Pass Prices 2026/27

Alpe d'Huez is the best cheapest ski resort in Europe with 6-day adult pass €259, followed by La Clusaz and Les Gets. 15 resorts qualify.

15 resorts qualify, ranging from €440 to €259 for 6-day adult pass, across 3 countries.

Ranked list

  1. Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine · France

    • 6-day adult pass: €259

    177 km110.1 mi of pistes · 133 min to Lyon Saint-Exupéry

  2. La Clusaz€285

    Massif des Aravis · France

    • 6-day adult pass: €285

    104 km64.7 mi of pistes · 72 min to Geneva

  3. Les Gets€312

    Portes du Soleil · France

    • 6-day adult pass: €312

    75 km46.9 mi of pistes · 80 min to Geneva

  4. Megève€325

    Évasion Mont-Blanc · France

    • 6-day adult pass: €325

    322 km199.8 mi of pistes · 80 min to Geneva

  5. Bormio€342

    Bormio · Italy

    • 6-day adult pass: €342

    50 km31.1 mi of pistes · 169 min to Innsbruck

  1. Méribel€356

    Les 3 Vallées · France

    • 6-day adult pass: €356

    125 km77.9 mi of pistes · 126 min to Lyon Saint-Exupéry

  2. Alpbach€364

    Ski Juwel Alpbachtal Wildschönau · Austria

    • 6-day adult pass: €364

    69 km43.1 mi of pistes · 55 min to Innsbruck

  3. Les Arcs€368

    Paradiski · France

    • 6-day adult pass: €368

    205 km127.6 mi of pistes · 169 min to Lyon Saint-Exupéry

  4. Morzine€373

    Portes du Soleil · France

    • 6-day adult pass: €373

    120 km74.6 mi of pistes · 90 min to Geneva

  5. Livigno€375

    Livigno · Italy

    • 6-day adult pass: €375

    115 km71.5 mi of pistes · 165 min to Innsbruck

  6. Les 3 Vallées · France

    • 6-day adult pass: €421

    150 km93.1 mi of pistes · 139 min to Lyon Saint-Exupéry

  7. KitzSki · Austria

    • 6-day adult pass: €423

    206 km128.1 mi of pistes · 99 min to Salzburg

  8. Ski amadé · Austria

    • 6-day adult pass: €433

    224 km139.4 mi of pistes · 93 min to Salzburg

  9. Skicircus Saalbach Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn · Austria

    • 6-day adult pass: €440

    229 km142.5 mi of pistes · 115 min to Salzburg

  10. Schmittenhöhe / Ski ALPIN CARD · Austria

    • 6-day adult pass: €440

    77 km47.8 mi of pistes · 88 min to Salzburg

Compare every resort on this list

15 Cheapest Ski Resorts in Europe: Lift Pass Prices 2026/27: full comparison

#Resort6-day adult passPistesBaseTopNearest airportOverall
1Alpe d'HuezFrance€259177 km110.1 mi1,098 m3,600 ft3,330 m10,930 ftLyon Saint-Exupéry (133 min)
5.7
2La ClusazFrance€285104 km64.7 mi1,100 m3,610 ft2,600 m8,530 ftGeneva (72 min)
5.1
3Les GetsFrance€31275 km46.9 mi1,111 m3,650 ft1,947 m6,390 ftGeneva (80 min)
4.7
4MegèveFrance€325322 km199.8 mi1,104 m3,620 ft2,441 m8,010 ftGeneva (80 min)
5.7
5BormioItaly€34250 km31.1 mi1,199 m3,930 ft3,017 m9,900 ftInnsbruck (169 min)
3.4
6MéribelFrance€356125 km77.9 mi1,107 m3,630 ft2,694 m8,840 ftLyon Saint-Exupéry (126 min)
5.4
7AlpbachAustria€36469 km43.1 mi649 m2,130 ft2,020 m6,630 ftInnsbruck (55 min)
3.5
8Les ArcsFrance€368205 km127.6 mi1,211 m3,970 ft3,226 m10,580 ftLyon Saint-Exupéry (169 min)
5.6
9MorzineFrance€373120 km74.6 mi980 m3,220 ft1,916 m6,290 ftGeneva (90 min)
4.4
10LivignoItaly€375115 km71.5 mi1,816 m5,960 ft2,783 m9,130 ftInnsbruck (165 min)
4.2
11CourchevelFrance€421150 km93.1 mi1,262 m4,140 ft2,666 m8,750 ftLyon Saint-Exupéry (139 min)
5.5
12KitzbühelAustria€423206 km128.1 mi762 m2,500 ft1,988 m6,520 ftSalzburg (99 min)
5.6
13Bad GasteinAustria€433224 km139.4 mi1,092 m3,580 ft2,295 m7,530 ftSalzburg (93 min)
5.3
14Saalbach-HinterglemmAustria€440229 km142.5 mi788 m2,590 ft2,086 m6,840 ftSalzburg (115 min)
4.9
15Zell am SeeAustria€44077 km47.8 mi760 m2,490 ft2,000 m6,560 ftSalzburg (88 min)
4.4

Range: €259 to €440 for 6-day adult pass.

The full lift pass price index - 1-day, 6-day, child prices, local vs ski-area and year-on-year, with a source for every row.

Frequently asked questions

Which resort tops this list in Europe?

Alpe d'Huez, on 6-day adult pass of €259.

How is this list ranked?

By 6-day adult pass, computed from the data we hold for every published resort in Europe; nothing on this page is hand-ordered.

How many resorts qualify?

15 in Europe. A list only publishes with five or more.

What are the top three?

Alpe d'Huez (€259), La Clusaz (€285) and Les Gets (€312).

Data updated · Sources: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Open-MeteoRanked from piste km, altitude, snow and lift-pass data plus our own scores, no sponsored placements. How we score resorts.