
12 Highest Ski Resorts in Austria: Ranked by Altitude
Sölden is the best highest ski resort in Austria with top elevation 3,340 m, followed by Obergurgl and Ischgl. 12 resorts qualify.
Photo: Geert Rozendom via Pexels
12 resorts qualify, ranging from 3,340 m to 1,988 m for top elevation.
Ranked list
- Sölden3,340 m
Ötztal Sölden · Austria
- top elevation: 3,340 m
147 km91.3 mi of pistes · 81 min to Innsbruck
- Obergurgl3,030 m
Obergurgl-Hochgurgl · Austria
- top elevation: 3,030 m
112 km69.6 mi of pistes · 90 min to Innsbruck
- Ischgl2,872 m
Silvretta Arena · Austria
- top elevation: 2,872 m
98 km61.1 mi of pistes · 84 min to Innsbruck
- St. Anton am Arlberg2,738 m
Ski Arlberg · Austria
- top elevation: 2,738 m
159 km98.5 mi of pistes · 85 min to Innsbruck
- Mayrhofen2,452 m
Zillertal · Austria
- top elevation: 2,452 m
131 km81.2 mi of pistes · 74 min to Innsbruck
- Lech2,437 m
Ski Arlberg · Austria
- top elevation: 2,437 m
230 km142.7 mi of pistes · 98 min to Innsbruck
- Bad Gastein2,295 m
Ski amadé · Austria
- top elevation: 2,295 m
224 km139.4 mi of pistes · 93 min to Salzburg
- Saalbach-Hinterglemm2,086 m
Skicircus Saalbach Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn · Austria
- top elevation: 2,086 m
229 km142.5 mi of pistes · 115 min to Salzburg
- Alpbach2,020 m
Ski Juwel Alpbachtal Wildschönau · Austria
- top elevation: 2,020 m
69 km43.1 mi of pistes · 55 min to Innsbruck
- Zell am See2,000 m
Schmittenhöhe / Ski ALPIN CARD · Austria
- top elevation: 2,000 m
77 km47.8 mi of pistes · 88 min to Salzburg
- Schladming1,993 m
Ski amadé · Austria
- top elevation: 1,993 m
183 km113.9 mi of pistes · 70 min to Salzburg
- Kitzbühel1,988 m
KitzSki · Austria
- top elevation: 1,988 m
206 km128.1 mi of pistes · 99 min to Salzburg
Compare every resort on this list
12 Highest Ski Resorts in Austria: Ranked by Altitude: full comparison
| # | Resort | top elevation | Pistes | Base | Top | Nearest airport | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SöldenAustria | 3,340 m | 147 km91.3 mi | 1,350 m4,430 ft | 3,340 m10,960 ft | Innsbruck (81 min) | 6.1 |
| 2 | ObergurglAustria | 3,030 m | 112 km69.6 mi | 1,800 m5,910 ft | 3,030 m9,940 ft | Innsbruck (90 min) | 5.5 |
| 3 | IschglAustria | 2,872 m | 98 km61.1 mi | 1,377 m4,520 ft | 2,872 m9,420 ft | Innsbruck (84 min) | 5.1 |
| 4 | St. Anton am ArlbergAustria | 2,738 m | 159 km98.5 mi | 1,311 m4,300 ft | 2,738 m8,980 ft | Innsbruck (85 min) | 5.8 |
| 5 | MayrhofenAustria | 2,452 m | 131 km81.2 mi | 662 m2,170 ft | 2,452 m8,040 ft | Innsbruck (74 min) | 4.8 |
| 6 | LechAustria | 2,437 m | 230 km142.7 mi | 1,410 m4,630 ft | 2,437 m8,000 ft | Innsbruck (98 min) | 5.9 |
| 7 | Bad GasteinAustria | 2,295 m | 224 km139.4 mi | 1,092 m3,580 ft | 2,295 m7,530 ft | Salzburg (93 min) | 5.3 |
| 8 | Saalbach-HinterglemmAustria | 2,086 m | 229 km142.5 mi | 788 m2,590 ft | 2,086 m6,840 ft | Salzburg (115 min) | 4.9 |
| 9 | AlpbachAustria | 2,020 m | 69 km43.1 mi | 649 m2,130 ft | 2,020 m6,630 ft | Innsbruck (55 min) | 3.5 |
| 10 | Zell am SeeAustria | 2,000 m | 77 km47.8 mi | 760 m2,490 ft | 2,000 m6,560 ft | Salzburg (88 min) | 4.4 |
| 11 | SchladmingAustria | 1,993 m | 183 km113.9 mi | 740 m2,430 ft | 1,993 m6,540 ft | Salzburg (70 min) | 5.5 |
| 12 | KitzbühelAustria | 1,988 m | 206 km128.1 mi | 762 m2,500 ft | 1,988 m6,520 ft | Salzburg (99 min) | 5.6 |
Range: 1,988 m to 3,340 m for top elevation.
Frequently asked questions
Which resort tops this list in Austria?
Sölden, on top elevation of 3,340 m.
How is this list ranked?
By top elevation, computed from the data we hold for every published resort in Austria; nothing on this page is hand-ordered.
How many resorts qualify?
12 in Austria. A list only publishes with five or more.
What are the top three?
Sölden (3,340 m), Obergurgl (3,030 m) and Ischgl (2,872 m).
Data updated · Sources: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Open-MeteoRanked from piste km, altitude, snow and lift-pass data plus our own scores, no sponsored placements. How we score resorts.